THIRD THEORY WORKSHOP ON CORPORATE FINANCE AND FINANCIAL MARKETS

Boston University School of Management

Organizers: Robert Marquez and Uday Rajan

Notes:     (1) Please check back on or after October 23 for updates. New versions of papers will be marked as such.

(2) If you are listed as attending but are unable to come for some reason, please let Robert and Uday know.

 

Friday, October 29: Dinner in small groups.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

8:00--9:00 am: Breakfast.

9:00--10:00 am: Bruce Carlin, "Competition and Transparency in Financial Markets" (with Shaun Davies and Andrew Iannaccone).

10:00--11:00 am: Lucy White, "Reputational Contagion and Optimal Regulatory Forbearance" (with Alan Morrisson).

11:00--11:30 am: Break

11:30 am--12:30 pm: Zhiguo He, "Heterogeneous Beliefs and Short-term Credit Booms" (with Wei Xiong)

12:30--2:00 pm: Lunch and Discussion about Future Meetings

2:00--3:00 pm: Brett Green, "Repeated Trade and News in Markets with Asymmetric Information" (with Brendan Daley; new version Oct 23)

3:00--3:30 pm: Break

3:30--4:30 pm: Itay Goldstein, "Government intervention and information aggregation by prices" (with Philip Bond)

 

Participants (by invitation only): Total 56.

Adam Zawadowski (BU) Adolfo de Motta (McGill) Adriano Rampini (Duke) Alex Edmans (Wharton)
Alexei Tchistyi (Berkeley) Anastasia Kartasheva (Wharton) Andres Almazan (Texas) Archishman Chakraborty (York)
Bilge Yilmaz (Wharton) Brett Green (Kellogg) Bruce Carlin (UCLA) Christian Opp (Wharton)
Christine Parlour (Berkeley) Dirk Hackbarth (UIUC) Dmitry Livdan (Berkeley) Doron Levit (Wharton)
Evgeny Lyandres (BU) Fernando Anjos (Texas) Giovanni Dell'Ariccia (IMF) Gustav Sigurdsson (Wharton)
Gustavo Manso (MIT) Haresh Sapra (Chicago) Hui Chen (MIT) Ilya Strebulaev (Stanford)
Ing Cheng (Michigan) Igor Makarov (LBS) Ilan Kremer (Stanford) Itay Goldstein (Wharton)
Jianjun Miao (BU) Joao Gomes (Wharton) Jonathan Cohn (Texas) Konstantin Milbradt (MIT)
Lucy White (Harvard) Marcus Opp (Berkeley) Martin Oehmke (Columbia) Matt Rhodes-Kropf (Harvard)
Matthieu Bouvard (McGill) Ohad Kadan (Wash U) Peter Kondor (CEU Hungary) Philip Bond (Minnesota)
Philipp Ileditsch (Wharton) Augustin Landier (Toulouse) Rich Mathews (Duke) Richard Lowery (Texas)
Robert Marquez (BU) Rui Albuquerque (BU) Samuel Lee (NYU) Simon Gervais (Duke)
Tomasz Piskorski (Columbia) Uday Rajan (Michigan) Ulf Axelson (LSE) Vijay Yerramilli (Houston)
Vincent Glode (Wharton) Viral Acharya (NYU) Yrjo Koskinen (BU) Zhiguo He (Chicago)